Payment on delivery
Free shipping over €99
Delivery of goods within 48 hours
Return of goods within 14 days

Privacy Policy

We protect your personal data.

Protection of your personal data is our top priority. We handle the personal data of our users exclusively in accordance with applicable legislation. We process data only to the extent necessary and for the necessary duration. Below you will find an overview of how we handle your personal data and how your data is protected. In connection with the introduction of new legislation in the field of personal data protection – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR Regulation”), repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and the implementation of measures to ensure compliance by Grebnesor, spol. s r. o. with the GDPR Regulation as well as with related relevant legal regulations governing the protection of personal data (e.g., Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment and supplementation of certain laws, decree of the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic), we provide general information obligation regarding the protection of personal data in the following text.

Grebnesor, spol. s r. o., as the controller of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”)

The operator of your data is the company Grebnesor, spol. s r. o., located at Bratislavská 31, 010 01 Žilina, ID number: 48193151, email: info@grebnesor.sk. (hereinafter referred to as “the company”).

We operate our services through the website www.grebnesor.eu, through which we collect and subsequently process your personal data.

1. Processing of personal data for specific purposes

1.1 Purchase of goods through the e-shop, delivery of goods, and handling of complaints

The company processes the following customer personal data for the purpose of purchasing goods through the e-shop and delivering goods: name, surname, telephone number, email address, address, data about purchased goods, and data related to payment for the goods (account number, paid amount, date of payment credited to the company’s account). For the purpose of handling complaints, in addition to the above-mentioned data, data about the complained goods and data provided by the customer when making a complaint are also processed.

The legal basis for processing personal data in the case of purchasing goods through the e-shop and delivering goods to the customer is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR and Article 6(1)(c) GDPR.

The processing of personal data by the company is necessary for the performance of the contract of purchase of goods in the case of purchasing goods through the e-shop and delivering goods to the customer, and in the case of handling complaints for the purpose of fulfilling the company’s legal obligation.

The recipients of personal data are as follows:

  • The administrator of the Grebnesor, spol. s r.o. online store.
  • Slovenská pošta a.s., Partizánska cesta 9, 975 99 Banská Bystrica, IČO: 36631124 

Personal data is processed during the period of performance of the purchase contract and during the warranty period for the delivered goods.

1.2 Registration of e-shop customers


The company processes the following personal data for the purpose of registering e-shop customers: name, surname, telephone number, email address, address, and order history.

The legal basis for processing personal data is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. The processing of personal data by the company is necessary to ensure registration in the e-shop.

Personal data is processed during the registration process in the e-shop.

1.3 Assertion of company claims

The company processes the following data for the purpose of asserting company claims: data specified in contracts with customers and suppliers, data provided in complaints, data necessary for filing a lawsuit by the company, data provided in lawsuits against the company, data recorded in theft records, data maintained in accounting, and other data necessary in connection with potential assertion of claims or defense of the company’s interests.

The purpose of processing these personal data is the legitimate interest of the data controller, and the legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Processing of personal data by the company is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the company. The legitimate interest of the company includes protection of its assets as well as protection against unfounded claims against the company.

The recipients of personal data are as follows: courts, public authorities, legal representatives, tax advisors, and other professional advisors as data processors.

Personal data is processed during the period of litigation and during the limitation period during which claims may be asserted against the company or during which the company may assert its own claims.

1.4 Fulfillment of company’s legal obligations

The company processes personal data specified in sections 1.1 to 1.4 for the purpose of fulfilling the company’s legal obligations.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR (e.g., Accounting Act, Value Added Tax Act, Income Tax Act, Consumer Protection Act, Archives and Registries Act). Processing of personal data by the company is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the company’s legal obligations.

The recipients of personal data are as follows: tax advisors, auditors, courts, and public authorities as data processors.

Personal data is processed during the period required by the relevant legal regulations.

2. Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic if they believe that their rights established by the GDPR Regulation or relevant legal regulations have been directly infringed.

The data subject has the following rights against the data controller:

  • to request access to personal data
  • to request rectification of personal data
  • to request erasure of personal data
  • to request restriction of processing of personal data
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data

The data subject can exercise these rights by contacting the company:

  • by sending a written letter to the company’s registered address, including the name and surname of the authorized person.
  • by electronically sending an email to the above-mentioned email address or.
  • by contacting the above-mentioned telephone number by phone.

The relevant legal regulations include primarily the GDPR Regulation, the applicable Act on Personal Data Protection, and other applicable generally binding legal regulations.

3. Use of cookies 

The websites operated by the company (hereinafter referred to as “the websites”) use cookies and similar technologies to provide better services to their customers. This document explains what cookies are, how the websites use them, and how you can influence their use.

3.1 What are cookies? 

Cookies are typically small text files created by a website you visit and stored on your device (such as your computer, smartphone, tablet, or other device you use to access the website). This information may sound daunting, but don’t worry. We use the information solely to improve the services we provide.

For more information about cookies, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.2 Use of Cookies on the Websites 

The cookies we use can be divided into several groups. They are used for:

  • ensuring basic functionality 
  • ensuring extended functionality
  • monitoring and analysis

Necessary cookies ensure the basic functionality of the website / online store. For example, they allow users to log in or add products to the shopping cart. These are cookies that are used by the core of our system. Without these cookies, you would not be able to browse our website.

Extended functionality – cookies that provide easier browsing of the pages. They allow us to remember your preferences, such as closing a floating window.

Monitoring and analysis – These cookies allow us to monitor and analyze the number and activity of users on the website. For example, they allow us to determine whether you are a new or returning customer. They recognize how you discovered the website, what your movements are on it. However, you don’t need to worry, all this information is sufficiently anonymous and does not pose any threat to you. They ensure that the website displays information that you are interested in. Based on these pieces of information, we are able to adjust our website so that shopping and browsing are a pleasant experience for you.

3.3 How Can You Influence the Use of Cookies?

Most internet browsers allow the use of these files by default. Cookies can be deleted, their storage can be disabled, or their storage can be enabled for specific sites.

Below are links to articles on how to adjust cookie usage settings in the most popular browsers. However, please note that by disabling the use of cookies on our websites, you may lose access to certain features or areas of individual websites (shopping cart, login, and others).